LATEST NEWS FROM THE CORNERBACK TO NEWS OVERVIEW

2014 Novice State Titles by Jason Lewis

Views: 1728ADD COMMENT 4 years ago

This year there were 164 boxers that weighed in on Friday 26th – Day 1 for Novice State Titles. Following the draw and matching of bouts the program was looking really good with a total of 91 bouts to be held over the 3 days and only 7 walk overs which means there was only 7 boxers that weighed in that did not get bouts, although these boxers did get the opportunity to do some sparring in a second ring provided by the promoter „DropBomb Boxing“ for the boxers and trainers to use for private sparring over the weekend. This was a great opportunity for all the boxers even the ones that had contested could back up and do a few rounds thanks to Fitzy for managing the sparring and medal presentations during the sparring . The promotors provided medals for all boxers who did not get bouts and to the U14s, opportunity was taken amongst the weighin, stripping weight and sparring etc a level 1 trainers camp was also held on the Saturday and Sunday morning by David Birchell.
 

 
The opening days card consisted of 15 bouts. The Championships star­ted in the junior 60kg C class division and what an opening bout to start the tournament. The bout was between Luke Redhead trained by Geoff Bushnell and Josh Reed trained by Peter Andarey with Redhead getting the win in a close points decision,  the standard of boxing was top class and our trainers and boxers are to be congratulated on their efforts.
 
Over the 2 sessions on Saturday there was 46 bouts including 11 finals on the card, 3 of these were Elite female bouts  one being a final, Vicky Nicolopoulos and Jane Whatley started in the 60kg C class semi final with Vicky getting the win on points, the second 60kg semi final seen Skye Falzon with by TKO against her game opponent Rebecca Belton the win allowed Skye into the final tomorrow against Vicky, the 3rd female bout was a final in the 69kg Elite Female C class division against Rebecca Burston and Yori Yurkova both girls boxed well and the judges seen it in the favour of Rebecca Burston to become the first 2014 Female state champion.
 
Sunday was a massive day with 30 finals on the card with some top class boxing on display, young Travis Druce trained by Anthony Redward and Rodney Williams trained Elias Natsis had a war both boys gave it their all with Druce getting the win by TKO, it'll be worth keeping your eye on these 2 young guns in the future.
 
The 69kg A Class Elite female Final was a cracker against Jessica Messina and Hayley O'keefe, Messina always the aggressor and in your face with Okeefe working on the back foot, it was a very close bout and the Boxing NSW officials had a tough time assessing the score cards, Hayley won on a split decision and was also award The 2014 BA NSW PROSPECT award by Boxing NSW officials.
 
The 64kg C Class Elite Male Final saw El Ranae Vargas III in his 3rd bout for the weekend up against Alex Copeland, Vargas held onto win in a tough contest against a tough opponent in Copeland, Vargas was also awarded The 2014 BA NSW PROSPECT award by Boxing NSW officials.

« PREVIOUS ARTICLE NEXT ARTICLE »

Share:

Comments

You have to be logged in to post comments.

is there any coverage of day 1 and 2 posted?

Seth Stashinsky, 20/07/2017 22:35

You need to be logged-in to see this content.

 

Not registered yet?

Register now!